About our privacy policy

The Aurora Group – A Ruby Foundation respects your right to the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, disclose and hold this information.

In this privacy policy, personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What do we collect?

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected. Generally, we collect personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) that you provide to us, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account/credit card numbers. We also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services. more information (Click through to full privacy policy)

Aurora collects information about you such as your credit card number, email address, telephone number and special dietary requirements when you book tickets to attend our fundraising events. In limited circumstances, we may also collect information in the course of recruiting volunteers for our events or in the course of assessing applicants for funding under the Aurora Small Grants program.

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will accommodate that request.

How do we collect your information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

We collect personal information you provide to us in a number of ways such as donation coupons, lucky door prize coupons, application forms, through our website and in any other way you interact with us.

The Aurora Group may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or mailing lists or through social media sites such as Linked In, Facebook or Twitter.

We use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data on our website.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

How is the information used?

We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping, to keep you updated on events and our beneficiary’s work in the community, and occasionally send you marketing materials. We also use information provided to us to recruit volunteers for our events.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health or life
  • The disclosure is reasonable necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

We might disclose your information to our external service providers, but only to the extent required.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

Website

User Statistics

We use web measurement technologies for non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

Supplying personal details

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

Links to external websites

Any external websites linked to/from The Aurora Group website are not controlled by The Aurora Group and therefore we cannot take responsibility for content, claims or adherence to the privacy laws here or overseas.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

Control of your privacy

You may obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy by clicking here.

You may ask for access to records we are holding in relation to you at any time. You also have the right to update or correct these records at any time. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (eg family member) you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

The Aurora Group will give you the choice of opting out of any future mailings or emailings from us at any time.

For more information click through to full privacy policy.

You may raise any privacy issues you have with us at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer. Questions and/or complaints about privacy and updating your information can be directed to:

Telephone: (02) 8323 4041
Fax: (02) 8323 4041
By e-mail to privacy@auroragroup.com.au
Mail us at Privacy Officer, The Aurora Group, PO Box 121, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012

Full Privacy Policy

The Aurora Group – A Ruby Foundation respects your right to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, disclose and hold this information.

In this privacy policy, personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Part 1 – Personal Information Handling Practices

What we collect and how we collect it

We collect information, such as:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • Bank account/credit card numbers
  • Employment/education history

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected. For more information, see Part 2 of this Privacy Policy – “Specific Information Collection Details.”

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. From time to time, The Aurora Group may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or mailing lists, or through social media sites such as Linked In, Facebook or Twitter provided that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is necessary for our functions or activities. We may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services.

Why we collect your personal information and what it is used for

We only collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. These include:

  • Processing of one-off donations
  • Processing of regular donations through our giving program
  • Communication with our supporters about our events and activities
  • Aurora Group membership management
  • Marketing activities
  • Event ticketing and other event related activities such as specific dietary requirements
  • Recruitment of volunteers

We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping our beneficiaries, and to keep you updated on our fundraising events. We also use information provided to us to assess applicants for funding under the Aurora Small Grants program. From time to time we may use your personal information to send you direct marketing materials in the form of our email newsletter and occasionally we may send you information on behalf of our partners, sponsors or community supporters.

Where you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials from us in future, you may contact us at any time using the contact details provided below.

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will accommodate that request. However, if personal information is not provided in full where we have indicated that it is required, we may not be able to process your donations, recruit you as a volunteer or enable you to book or purchase tickets to our events.

Disclosure

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, unless required to disclose it by law, unless we have your consent, or unless one of the following situations apply:

Outsourcing

We may also occasionally use external service providers to provide us with certain outsourced services, such as helping us with our mailings, dissemination of our email newsletters or booking and purchasing tickets for our events. These service providers are required to sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the privacy of your information and we only disclose your personal information to them to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested. Where we do provide your personal information to such external service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy when they handle your personal information and are only authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health or life
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

Information quality, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contact from us, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal addresses listed below.

You can access the personal information we currently hold about you or request that we change that personal information at any time. We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records. You may also request access to personal information we hold about you in archive for legal and administrative reasons, which are not current records.

There is no cost associated with making a request for access to or correction of your personal information. You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us.

If you wish to allow another person to access your details you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include a properly configured firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software and regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data.

All files are stored in an electronic format. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Part 2 – Specific Information Collection Details

This section details the specific methods of personal information collection we undertake and how that information is used.

Donation information

We collect personal information from donors in order to process/receipt their donations and to send out periodic mailings relating to our work and the work of our beneficiaries and how donors can further support this work. This personal information will include:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • Credit card and/or bank account details
  • Bequest intentions.

Event ticketing

We collect information from event attendees in order to process/receipt their ticket payments and to send out periodic mailings relating to our work and the work of our beneficiaries and how attending events can further support this work. We also collect information at our events about attendees’ who bid on live and silent auction items. This information is used to better inform our fundraising prize strategies for future events, and to tailor fundraising items to our audience’s preferences. Event attendees may also be encouraged to complete ‘lucky door prize’ coupons. This information is used to ensure our mailing lists are up to date so that we can send you our email newsletter to keep you informed of upcoming events and other Aurora activities. This personal information will include:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • Credit card and/or bank account details
  • Dietary requirements
  • Live and silent auction prizes that you may have bid on
  • Live and silent auction prizes that you may have won

Aurora Small Grants Program

We collect information on individuals and/or applicant organisations that apply for funding under the Aurora Small Grants program and also from our major beneficiaries. All funding applications and any funding agreements are kept confidential, except when disclosure is required by law or for purposes of auditing. Aurora may use this information to assess the effectiveness of our grant making activities, to ensure notification of Aurora events and activities and to notify you of further opportunities to apply for funding. This personal information will include:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • ABN or ACN (if applicable)
  • Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) status
  • Details of your project including disclosure of your project budget and other project partners
  • Bank account details for grant payments

Donor or event patron questionnaire responses

We also may collect personal information from donors and event attendees through questionnaires posted out to help us better understand your needs. The information collected will depend on what you choose to provide us with but may include the following:

  • Reason for donating
  • What other charities and causes you may support
  • What publications you read and how frequently
  • What your interests and hobbies are
  • What television stations you watch, which types of programs and how often
  • Your travel destinations
  • Year of birth
  • The industry you work in

This information may be used to more effectively communicate with you personally on specific areas of interest. It is also used as aggregated, de-identified data to assist us in making cost-effective fundraising method choices.

Volunteer information

We collect personal information from our event volunteers to enable better recruitment processes, to contact relatives/friends in the case of a health/security incident at an event and to send out periodic mailings relating to upcoming events and volunteer activities

This information will include:

  • Name, address, date of birth, telephone/e-mail contact details (including relatives/friends)
  • Contact log
  • Information pertaining to your volunteer recruitment

The Aurora Group membership data

We maintain categories of membership as described under the constitution and other relevant Board policies. We collect personal information on Aurora Group members and Aurora Group Membership Registry (under the Corporations Act 2001), issue receipts for annual fees and to send out periodic mailings relating to directors, associate directors and trustees meetings including the annual general meetings as required by the Australian Investment and Securities Commission (ASIC).

This information will include:

  • Name and address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • Credit card and/or bank account details
  • Meeting attendance
  • Contact log

Our website

The only personally-identifying information collected from visitors to our website www.auroragroup.com.au is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We only use cookies to collect non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website.

Any personal information you provide to us (such as an e-mail address) will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

Any external websites linked to/from The Aurora Group website are not controlled by The Aurora Group and therefore we cannot take responsibility for content, claims or adherence to the privacy laws here or overseas.

Contact Us

Questions and/or complaints about privacy and updating your information can be directed to:

Telephone: (02) 8323 4041
Fax: (02) 8323 4041
By e-mail to:  privacy@auroragroup.com.au
Mail us at: Privacy Officer, The Aurora Group, PO Box 121, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 21/03/11.